Thursday, June 18, 2009

The Character Cafe Blog Hop and June Release!

Hi Everyone!

Welcome to A Paper Buffet!

I’m so happy to be on The Character Cafe Design Team and be a part of their first blog hop!

You should have arrived at my blog from Sara’s Blog.  If you haven’t, please go back to The Character Cafe Design Team Page to start at the beginning of the hop. 

This is the last stop on the hop to collect your special discount code, which must be collected in the proper order to receive a whopping 50% off coupon for The Character Cafe! (valid until Tuesday, June 23rd)  You should also have a freebie by now, and have commented on all the blogs along the way to qualify for a prize at the end of the hop.

But before I give you that crucial last piece of code, I would like to introduce to you Cupcake Pewter:

Isn’t he just too stinkin’ cute? {once you get to know me, you’ll realize I LOVE puns! so get used to it :) }

The beauty of digi stamps is you can make them any size. Oh the possibilities! 

The DP is Me and My Big Ideas, all cardstock is Bazzil and some Prima flowers to add some colour.  I used watercolour pencils to colour Pewter and some very light fun flock for his white fur (you can click the picture to see it enlarged).  I hand wrote the sentiment on the bottom.

Ok, I know you’re all waiting, so here’s your last piece of code:

X (in caps)

One last hop to The Character Cafe Blog.  Make sure to comment on this post (and have commented on all previous posts of our wonderful Design Team), comment on The Character Cafe Blog and become a follower for your chance to win some awesome prizes!

1st prize is 3 images +Wedding Bling ; 2nd runner up is Wedding Bling! Yowza! 

Thanks for hopping by! {I warned you about the puns}

Hop along to The Character Cafe Blog.

Happy Thursday!

Ciao for now,

ps- thanks to my friend Julie for my new super duper awesome watermark! You’re the best Julie!!

56 comments:

cupcake is adorable...thank you for letting me be apart of the blog...lots of fun

Recent undefined:=-

This is adorable! I just love this little "stinker"! LOL! TFS!

Recent undefined:=-

this little guy is stinkin cute!! thanks for sharing!


Recent undefined:=-

Your right he is stinkin cute!!! Really great job!

Yes he is stinkin cute.

Recent undefined:=-

Such a pretty card. I love the paper choice with this digi.

Recent undefined:=-

Steph, you did a fantastic job! We're so glad to have you as part of our DT. Looking forward to seeing what you come up with next :)

Recent undefined:=-

You did a wonderful job coloring this image up!!! Great color choiced too!!! He is adorable and fits this card so super well!!!

Can not wait to see what you have next!!!

Heather

I agree with you Pewter is really stinkin' cute ;) Love the card ~ great coloring.

Recent undefined:=-

Great job on your DT project! I love the way you fanned the paper out behind your image. And your puns are just toooo much! LOL

Recent undefined:=-

I agree! He is just too stinkin' cute! lol
Love what you did! Your coloring is awesome!
TFS!!!
Going to start at the begining of the hope now ;)

Recent blog:=- Dare U 2 Digi & Scrap The Boys Challenges

Yep, what a stinkin' cute card! Love your puns, too... Thanks for sharing!

stinkin' cute.

{hugs}
Mary

Recent undefined:=-

So stinkin' cute. Jackie

I love your card, especially the way you used colored pencils. Congratulations on joining the design team.

Carol

Wohoo! Great card! He is one cute little guy and love how you colored him! Love your puns!!! Hehee!

adorable little thing


Recent undefined:=-

Brill card :) Great to be working with you at TCC :)

Elaine x

Love your card. Phew!!! I'm almost done.

Blessings,
Christine

Steph, this is a lovely card. He is so cute. hugs Shelley

I love Pewter and your card, he is really cute.

Recent undefined:=-

Awesome!

Recent undefined:=-

Hi Steph,
I love your card!! Your right "Cupcake Pewter" is sooo stinkin' cute!! I like your choice of papers & your colouring looks amazing. Glad you are part of our design team!!
Kelly

Recent undefined:=-

Love the card. Have to have this image for sure.

This is just adorable!! Don't see many skunk cards and I think they are long overdue! Love it! Hope I did this post right...wouldn't let me use google! Thanks so much!

Love this little stinker....too cute

Recent undefined:=-

What a great time and enjoyed seeing such awesome work. You have quite the DT.

TFS
Sheila

LOVE the skunk!! Must have this stamp...

You are right....he is too stinkin' cute. Love your card and this blog hop has been inspiring and fun.

One of my favorite charactes is Pepe LePue(Sp?) so this little skunk makes me smile! Thanks for sharing.

Carmen

Hasn't he got to be the most stinkin cutest chappie ever, just love him. Thanks for sharing him with us.

Christine x

OK, I gotta get this guy! and I know exactly who I can make a card for... I love your style and color combo...great choices. Mary in Hong KOng

love him

Recent undefined:=-

Cupcake Pewter is just totally too darn cute! What a cool idea to use the flocking! I have really enjoyed blog hopping! Thanks!

Oh my, he is super cute! Great shading and wonderful colors!

great card. I love the two backing colors. Nice work.

That skunk is so stinkin cute!

You are right, he is just so stinkin cute. Love you pics and puns....

great card. I love the two backing colors. Nice work.

love him

Recent undefined:=-

I love your card, especially the way you used colored pencils. Congratulations on joining the design team.

Carol

Yep, what a stinkin' cute card! Love your puns, too... Thanks for sharing!

Great job on your DT project! I love the way you fanned the paper out behind your image. And your puns are just toooo much! LOL

Recent undefined:=-

Steph, you did a fantastic job! We're so glad to have you as part of our DT. Looking forward to seeing what you come up with next :)

Recent undefined:=-

Such a pretty card. I love the paper choice with this digi.

Recent undefined:=-

Your right he is stinkin cute!!! Really great job!

this little guy is stinkin cute!! thanks for sharing!


Recent undefined:=-

cupcake is adorable...thank you for letting me be apart of the blog...lots of fun

Recent undefined:=-

Post a Comment

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More
This Is A Do-Follow Blog